Skip navigation

Category Archives: korean skin

REVIEW: ETUDE HOUSE BABY CHOUX BASE BERRY

Advertisements

Some of you who liked my facebook page may have seen my HK travels album here and saw that HK is indeed a shopping city LOL.  the hubby and i were there for three days and half.  we did the nathan road shopping thing.

and naturally, since my current addiction is Laneige, i came home with a few goodies from that brand.  full sized items are cheaper in Manila.  but the sample sizes are found in HK and are for sale O_o.  the water sleeping pack was about 800+ on the street, i just didn’t get it since at the time i haven’t really tried it, and i already have several sample size of the water sleeping pack for me to try.  oh yeah, next to bonjour and the body shop, laneige stores were abound.

apart from sasa, that sold samples from guerlain to estee lauder to elizabeth arden, colour mix was a store i visited in two locations.  they carried lioele, skin79, the face shop and this taiwanese brand called shills.

i got these at sasa.  ah the famous dollywink.  kala ko naman kung ano, maganda pa packaging ng ever b at careline or halos pareho lang.

In Macau though, at the Venetian, i found this boutique, phew! one boutique to conquer all!  It’s a Korean cosmetics shop!  oo may Laneige din dyan, samwerz.  spotted, etude house and tony moly!

 and a section dedicated to that slave management label called sment, phfft.  yep, the sales girl said that they were commissioned by sment to sell their original and official SMEnt merch.  (sment is the label that manages super kpop groups like super junior, tvxq, shinee, and girls generation, not to mention kpop mainstay BoA). so here below are the uber expensive mugs, clear file folders, and other office supplies with our favorite kpop idols.

From that store i came away with my missha snail cream set and a holika holika tinted lip balm/gloss.  from that purchase they gave me their sweetmay makeup case and a face cream/essence in a sachet. 

so yeah, sa Macau yung may libre.  so it really is a Korean thing to give away freebies with purchase.  the Laneige store in Harbour city mall didn’t give didleee squat, hay, it was about 500 bucks cheaper at Laneige harbour city mall branch but well, from the point of view of a pinoy, pupunta  ka pa ng hk para makatipid ng 500, eh di well, sa shangri la na lang or trinoma (moa or robinson’s place) for your laneige fix may libre ka pang kung ano anong anik anik, sa hk wala!

back in Hong Kong.  theBenj found Sino center for me, this hole in the wall vira mall type of mall (circa 1980’s as in before the fire vira mall).  this is the place to buy kpop official and unofficial merch.  the big bang stuff is official while the leader stuff well, fanmade.  

From Page One i got a catalogue mag.  these asian magazines often include goodies with the mag.  the tweens often by the mag for the goodies.  this was the last copy of this Arashi mag.  and this mag made miss my sister in Asian-pop madness, Dek.  ayan nakunan ko na ng picture.  the bag stays but once i’ve taken photo’s of jun, i’ll ship the mag off to you na.  i used that bag at the office xmas party lmao!

Along Nathan road, there are side streets, one of them is Shun Yee street and on one corner there is camille road.  at that area i found this st francis/vira mall type of boutique (so no fitting allowed) where the prices of the clothes are half the price compared to most of the clothes i’ve seen so far through the many malls along nathan road.  the name of the store is in fashion.

for the office i got a few blouses.

a dress for date night ^_^

ahhh well y’all know i can’t keep away for the corally-peachy blouses.

and a pair of hose(s)

a nice blouse for the Christmas party.

which i wore at the Christmas party.

below is the black vest thing.

all the blouses didn’t go over 450 O_o where as compared to the malls, both in HK and in Manila, blouses of such designs would go for double those prices. hahaha i am proud to say, including the boots from naf naf, my entire outfit for the Christmas party was roughly about PhP1200 O_0 oo, HKD50 (around 300peTot) lang yung leggings with felt type of fabric the blouse was only HKD49 (around 280petoTs) so around PhP500 blouse and pants na.  then the naf naf boots were on half off sale last oct ba yun, so asa 700 or less. hahaha.  sorry peeps, i’d rather spend on skin care than on clothes.  though that may change as well. but i’m far from posting outfits of the day, but who knows, there’s a korean owned store in greenhills with roughly the same prices as this in fashion shop in HK 

disclaimer:

except for the holiday edition lip duo and blush from laneige, the items above are Christmas + 8th year anniv gifts to me from the hubby.  so to the judgmental people out there, eh well, grind your teeth for all i care. 

hahahaha may ganon? la lang each time i post a haul vid on my youtube channel, as in each time, i have a thumbs down. like i said grind your teeth hahaha

 

are we traveling again soon? maybe, i’m hoping to catch leader in Sg, or once big bang releases their new album in 2012, and when they tour, i’m hoping to catch them in BKK or Sg (historically, they have not visited HK, but who knows..)


i kinda liked the weather in HK it was winter but the temps were only around 16 degrees.  it was Macau that was bitingly cold at 11 degrees with WIND.  i loved the fact that my makeup didn’t melt of regardless of the long walks hahaha.  i hardly blotted the oils off my nose!


ahhhh til we meet again.  nga pala HINDI KO NAHANAP ANG REVLON LIP BUTTER anywhere.  and halos ka presyo lang ng pinas ang revlon photoready O_o at mas ok ang duty free ng changi airport compared sa hk hayz hehehe marami na daw ako nabili sabi ni Lord hahaha.


til next time folks 😉


Finally, i have the chance to visit Nature Republic, but i didn’t go all the way to sm lagro.  this is the boutique in SM North, the block, on the 4th level.  since i didn’t know where it was, i had to ask two information desks at sm dept store and main mall.  neither information desks knew where it was and their listings were at the time, have yet to be updated.  but i hear this shop opened last november, my visit was last dec 10.  but oh well, eventually, sm admins for north edsa would update their listings. 

i eventually found it thanks to google and my phone and beauty bloggers that wrote about it.

and here’s Jang Geun Suk.  He’s the lead actor in You’re Beautiful and Marry Me Mary. 

Nature Republic used to be endorsed by Rain, which is how i found out about this brand.  but now Nature Republic has Jang Geun Suk, Kara, and JYJ.  that’s pretty amazing for a cosmetic brand as the talent fee for these folks is by no means peanuts.

the shop itself is pretty big, about the size of etude house or slightly bigger a few floors down.  and you have your basic makeup, the only difference would be the price range and packaging.  and possibly the formulation of the skin care and makeup itself.

and i ended up with a small haul, i got a baked shadow, a lippy to match the shades in the baked shadow, an israeli but from korea volcanic ash mask thingie something, a couple of lip glosses with spf for Christmas gifts several bb cream samples, a membership card that entitles me to a 10% discount from now on, one JGS clear file, and a JGS zip lock packet and that paper bag.  

I had them reserve for me a 3 step black head removing thing.  so hopefully i get a text soon LOL.

by chance the store manager was there and i asked her as to when they would open up shop in mega, the sales lady and not the store manager immediately and enthusiastically answered, ma’am next year na! oh ha, i jokingly replied, ah eh next year is already in 2weeks! LMAO ay honga naman ang sagot, sabay defensa ng manager, next year, december din, oh ha, mabuti kalog din ako, gets ko na joke rin lang yun hahaha eh kung maselan ako 😛   oh sya sige surprise na lang.


Whenever the hubby and I travel, as much as possible my carry on has very little inside to make as much room for the return trip for the stuff i’m liable to find while i’m at the country we’re visiting.  so, i get these sample sachets from these korean cosmetics companies and this quarter my favorite has been, Laneige.  they gave me this and boy am i glad.

well, it’s for all skin types and the ingredients, instructions, and description are in English.  i like the fact that it says right there, REMOVING SUNSCREEN.  this is the first cleanser that i’ve read that does that. 

it’s a white creamy product.  and while lathering up, i felt beads.  it’s a tad rougher than the ponds one with beads, or even the olay one with beads.  so this laneige one has exfoliation like the product description says.

and voila, a clean face, devoid of all the smoke, dust, sunscreen, bb cream, foundation.  eye makeup i removed first with my the face shop herb day lip and eye makeup remover wipes that i reviewed the last time i was abroad.

Likes:

  • easy to lather up
  • very creamy
  • have an ample amount of beads
  • cleans without drying
  • lovely clean, signature Laneige scent
  • the sachet lasted me 3 uses! LOL
Dislikes:
  • srp in manila for the full size is PhP1K ++ for a facial wash, mas mura pa lush
Do i recommend? – if talking only about the product (not factoring in the price) yes definitely, it works, not drying, and i love the soft exfoliation.
Will I purchase- hehehe it’s likely i won’t but i’m glad i got to try it and it’s in one of the trial kits i bought in HK 

 

I received this email from Laneige a few days back. this gives us the gift packages available at our local Laneige boutiques and counters at Trinoma, Shangri La Mall, SM Moa, and Robinson’s Place Manila.  Some are worth the discount the others well, up to your taste and budget.  I’m liking that Snow bb cream set, but i’ve already got their bb cream.  a few days shy of this promo, awww shucks O_O

but some of the items above are indeed available while supplies last as a trial pack if you buy at least PhP3500 worth of items like the stuff my hubby and i bought for me. i love this holiday collection.  somehow i prefer it over 2009’s kinda drab and dark.  i even like the box and the printing on the powder LOL.  there are more lip duo shades, too!  i want and will get the other blush shade.  i feel this kind of arrangement of shades on the blush is way more maximized per use than the jill stuart blush with the equallysized cubes of shades.

tutorial using these items, coming soon.

below is the perfect renew kit, that comes free with at least PhP3500 worth of purchase.  you get four items, the water sleeping pack, the perfect renew skin refiner, the perfect renew emulsion and the perfect renew essence.  

Addict much? LOL only because Laneige is right near now where i work, in Ortigas, and i’ve discovered that Laniege products are less expensive purchased here than buying Laneige products in Sg or online.

So what are your gift ideas?



I’ve been meaning to review this product like forever, and lucky enough, each time that Skin Food Megamall has their bonga discount sale(s), this live powder mask green tea and milk is something they wanna dispose of LOL. since i like this item, i got one in their last sale.  if you click on the picture above the instructions are actually in english.  but everything else is in hangul.

the cup (noodle) hehehe actually contain two packets of product.  one is for the green tea powder and the other is the activator liquid they call milk. if you click on the picture below you will see a middle picture depicting the liquid activator, or milk as they would call it drip from the sachet as a clear viscous liquid.

i mix it up til i’m assured that no powder has been left unturned.

and i apply the entire, as in the entire content onto my face avoiding the eye areas.

boy this thing mud paste thing smells soooooo good.  not like grass but newly brewed green tea, sorta roasted green tea, samkinda. 

the instructions say to keep the mask on for 5mins or before it dries, so being in a tropical country it will take more than 5mins to dry this mask.  so i washed it off with plain tap water as i felt the mask start to have crust here and there on my cheeks, so more or less ten minutes.  (i was not in an airconditioned room nor was i seated near any electric fan)

this has got to be one of the most refreshing masks i’ve ever tried (apart from last weeks mask from NR).

my face felt so refreshed but not tingly and not being stretched like how some toners make my skin feel, stretched like drying.

hehehe excuse me for the chapped lips, y’all know who i love my bold colored lippies even if they dry me out. ha! i got a new one, in instanbul.  hehehe i love the shade! i’ll post that soon.  anyway…

Likes:

  • the scent, so soothing and refreshing
  • instructions are in english and easy to follow
  • was NOT drippy, so that thick goop you saw on my face? it didn’t drip or stain my white blouse that clearly i didn’t think about that i didn’t wrap a towel around my neck 
  • no harsh skin reactions like welts, redness, itchiness, allergic reaction.
  • didn’t make me sneeze (hmmm say what?) you read right, it just smelled nice and it didn’t make me sneeze
  • there was some tightening but it wasn’t stretchy drying feeling while the mask was on
  • felt very cooling while the mask was on
  • DIG THIS Y’ALL – IT WAS EASY TO REMOVE – i thought it would be goopy sticky but it slides right off and comes off in easy chunks, and not dry chunks but like moist clay.  i didn’t make a mess of my sink is the point i want to make.
  • my skin felt so velvety after i washed it off
  • that feeling stayed til the next morning
Dislikes:
  • Skin food prices in Manila are quite expensive so i can really get this on sale which are few and far in between, so i grab the chance and get this when there’s a sale.
Will I repurchase: yes!
Do I recommend: definitely
will i brew my own green tea use that on my face instead? errrr me iz lazy

 

As you know i follow Korean cosmetics because of their endorsers.  Nature Republic is no different.  I have a big poster of RAIN when he was the main endorser for Nature Republic.  

 

I heard that Nature Republic opened at opposite poles of the metro and while i wait i finally use their brightening mask sheet, a gift from a friend.  thanks, Mai!

 

 

ah these three, the survivors, in my opinion the victors and the talent.  from left to right we have Junsu, one of my first favorites since he’s the weirdo. in the middle is the over-singer, Jaejong, and leader’s bff, and there’s mister talent himself, Yoochoon.  they are the three that left the biggest KPOP group called TVXQ or DBSK – the rising gods from the east (translated).  one of the first Koreans that filled the humongous tokyo dome at least twice.  and one of the first Koreans to have sung a theme song for a Japanese anime – a sign that a kpop group is no longer kpop but Japanese.   

 

all this Korean thing? apart from the rest of the world, their real target is Japan.  i will stop there, before i really step in ‘it’ politically-correct-fully speaking.  so i go back to the product, hahaha.

 

ther are instructions but are in Hangeul but the diagram is simple enough to follow, and since i can read some Hangul, i read that the i should keep this soaked on my face for about 25mins.

 

the ingredients are at least in english.

 

 

 this covers the entire face with a little room for men or women that have bigger faces.  what i really liked about this is that the mask is wet but not dripping wet.  i’ve had experience with masks that drip, so dripping that it drips down to my neck. LOL.  so this was a nice surprise.

 

 

 i keep it on for 25mins.  it had the greatest minty refreshing feeling, THE ENTIRE time i had it on.

 

 

 after i was it off with just plain tap water.  a fresh face and ready for bed.

 

 

and yes, i wear scrubs at night, hahaha buhay pa til now, a remembrance from days of old.

 

Likes:

 


 

  • nice size since it considers men’s longer faces or people that may be bigger than i or mine but the product is NOT too big that it reaches my hairline
  • the cool refreshing feeling the entire time i had it on
  • hardly noticeable scent, very fresh scent but hardly noticeable
  • no harsh skin reaction as in no stinging, no weird tightening of the skin, no surprise welts or zits the next day
  • nice convenient packaging, a tad smaller than missha’s and the face shop’s face sheets.
  • easy to wash off at the end of the 25mins
  • my skin was left feeling soft, supple and velvety soft 
  • velvety soft feeling remained throughout the night until i had to wash again in the morning
  • sorta brightening? right? well i think so

 

Dislikes:

 

  • NONE

i’m glad i have another piece of this.  this is a mask i’d wear again.  somehow i couldn’t bring myself to use the others, from the competitive brands, either they’re too big, or too dripping wet.  

 

currently there are two nature republic branches one in the south, festival mall, and another up north, at sm lagro.  

 

I’ve yet to find out about their prices.  i’ve waited this long.  i can wait a little more til they open up shop in other branches.  but other beauty bloggers from Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, generally give Nature Republic products good reviews.  I can’t wait to try some more and report back to you all.


this is a sample tube given to me by Charmaine of Kkochipida.mulitply.com as part of my freebies for buying stuff from her.  so basically even online sellers give out freebies because the Korean supplier supply these.
so DISCLAIMER: i may have gotten it for free but i got it like months and months ago so i am not pressured to write reviews on these products, neither Kkochipida nor innisfree pay me to review their products.
Product Description
Innisfree extracts botanical nutrients and essence from organic plants to correct various problematic skin types. By pure, natural, professional and effective therapy, Innisfree creates healthy and energetic skin and pleasant mood. All products are dermatologically tested.
New and highly raved series from Innisfree that contains clay clusters from Jeju Volcanic Island, Green Tea extracts and Mineral Water. This series especially targets clogged / oily / troubled skins as the volcanic clusters work effectively to deep cleanse and unclogs pore over regular use and improve and refines skin texture.
GMO / Mineral Oil / Chemical / Alcohol / Triclosan / Benzophenone & Paraben Free.
Size:  100ml
Made in Korea
How to use:
Apply clay mask over entire face (avoiding eyes & mouth) especially paying attention to blemished areas. Wash off with warm water after 10-15 minutes. Use 1-2 times a week.
Suitable For:  All Skin Type[s]

hahaha for the promise of luminous skin like their model, Yoona, a member of Girls Generation (SNSD).  hahaha it will take a miracle or nothing short of a miracle with weekly derma treatments and a truck load of skin care,  but the goal is, there you have it, to have clear, flawless, luminous skin.  yeah wow.

but there’s no harm in trying. to maintain or improve one’s skin.  so now at my age, i’ll give this one a go since it’s free, it’s Kpop idol endorsed, and was requested for a review LMAO.
here it is, it’s like wet volcanic ash, hello pinatubo?

and spread out you get a grey ashen coat of the product.  it’s very easy to blend and it gives you time to spread out before it completely dries.

ayan, the grudge!

and after.  ready for bed! 

i must confess i do get the monthly zit, at least one or two, and i haven’t had a peel ever.  the last time i had a facial was phhhft early this year or worse, back in 2010.  basta not anytime recently.  so i like this do it at home stuff that clean your face extra.
applying this stuff on my face was cool and soothing.  while it was drying it felt quite tingly and tightening.  it didn’t crack though when theBenj (the jowa) suddenly made me laugh 😛
the effect is really refreshing and squeaky clean.  i tell you though, continued use of my missha liquidly facial cleanser one step milk to peeling, the face shop home aesthetic firming honey pack, and the beauty credit fresh kiwi yogurt pack i’m getting fewer black heads, which i normally get a lot of specially in my t-zone area.  this volcanic ash clay mask is a wonderful addition to my the routine i rotate weekly.
Likes:

  • the packaging, it’s a squeezy tube, at least for this freebie, the packaging for the real deal not sample is in a tub so you need to scoop it out, phhhft
  • very easy to apply and spread out
  • doesn’t dry to quickly so i can add more of the pack before it completely dries
  • it’s quite easy to wash off 
  • no sticky feeling after it’s been washed off
  • lasting soft feeling 
  • it takes a little to cover the entire face
  • no harsh reaction from my skin
  • no harsh scents 

Dislikes:

  • not available in the Philippines yet
  • full size jar is in a tub
  • prices of this vary between US$9 to US$16 O_o
do i recommend this? if you’re into these clay masks then go for it
will i purchase the full size? not while in it’s a tub

what’s your mud mask?