Skip navigation

 hey i’m back, LOL…my usual intro spiel on my vids.  don’t think i can film this weekend.  though i should, maybe on monday.  so instead, here’s my report on the phil-cosmetics expo 4th Pilipinas Ang Ganda Mo!  so it means this is the Philippine Cosmetics Exposition the fourth One with the Pilipinas, Ang Ganda Mo.  sige na nga i’m no grammar expert.

i went after my shift, but the flower arrangement was still there.

 it’s free admission and i simply walked in, cam in my hand.  

 there were familiar names such as ever bilena

 splash kolours

but a great deal of the booths i saw were of names unfamiliar to me such as this Viet Namese brand

 this 

 this one, but then i’m not much into fragrances any how.

 

 some brands that do the whitening thing

 do the cure all thing

 and back again to some familiar names specially online like multiply and facebook for brushes and makeup



i actually have the iWhite nose pack, it’s available at watson’s and got the heads up on it from Sugar.  and yep i bought since it’s inexpensive and korean LOL.

 argan oil

 wow but i am on a shopping diet so had to move on.

 finally i made it to booth 13, Digital Train Case’s booth! Tadaaaaah, and my first words to Paul, hi, do you accept credit card payments? LMAO so yeah pretty much i’m illiterate when the co-presenter of the event is RCBC Bankcard, ginoo.

 

 so they were carrying Sophie’s Charm brushes, the travel Pro i just posted about here, i also saw the new elf brushes and a great deal of NYX products, behold!


 more NYX

 and EOS

 more NYX  actually i’m diggin the display cases she used

 it’s like she’s been the profession forevah!



meeting the people behind a company or store adds so much credibility…and they’ve been around for quiet awhile, uso pa multiply nun they’ve been there na.  the prices, how to order, their locations can be found here on their site

another familiar and who also currently has a spot at Crossings Glorieta is Dollface Cosmetics 

 her pallets and brushes are available.


and i guess, y’all remember kukuryu right?

 some other companies that are unfamiliar to me



 ooooh, but the jowa bought me one for Christmas 2010 so i had to stop myself. LOL

 mane n tail!

 ooooh they gave me a sample, asan na kaya yun LOL it’s somewhere in my bag

 and wow a mary kay rep was here. i wanna try their products, really i do, but seriously, it’s so pricey.  more expensive than Avon sooo hay, i don’t know.


phhhffft victoria jackson, well in fairness, i like their makeup, i just didn’t like how they treated me and hero Tania.  (we were led to believe that we would be able to attend their grand launch just buy their survival kit and become a member, flash the VJ card at resorts world and they’d let you in.  but nope, marketing bs, gone bad)

 they were trying to sell me another set of makeup, had to flash them my card, that is still in this black hole of a diaper bag of mine LOL.

 more whitening stuff O_O

 there were a couple of booths selling nail art

 a booth was selly byc but no cracked nail polish, hohum

i was surprised but then with all the local not so familiar brands, i was pleasantly surprised to see VMV Hypoallergenics products here.

 ooops i didn’t buy into this, though i have falling hair ever since i started growing my hair long O_0

 oh another familiar name, cinema secrets.  my mom used to love their products.  and in fairness,  i like their foundations on her.

 l’oreal was there, but then i’m waiting for their outlet/hq sale as i work only a floor away from them.  that’s this month, of september, too.  

had it not been digital train case, and mind you i didn’t expect to buy the charm pro travel set (t)here, i’d be displeased with this visit.

my man asked me, huh? wala yung tony moly, etude house, at the face shop? hahaha PHIL nga eh, hahaha oooops may viet namese, at l’oreal.  dear l’oreal, why did you just bring out garnier? how bout maybelline? no revlon either.  no james cooper, no fanny serrano O_o

there was some hullabaloo on the stage while i was there.  but i struck out on the hourly raffle, and i had 7 raffle tickets, too LOL ah well lady luck says i won big time na daw.

 


Advertisements

2 Comments

  1. Nice! parang andyan na din ako! thanks for the photos!!! Ganon pala nangyari sa VJ sa inyo? So sorry it happened that way, I’m glad I didn’t go!!!!

    • hi Nikki ^_^ hehehe yeah dito na lang tayo, magcomment, mas tahimik LOL. hay naker, yep, inaway pa ni Tania via email ang marketing ng Victoria Jackson. yep, you dodged 2 bullets that and the Etude House. at least yung etude house were the ones sending the invites sa upuan lang nagkagulo, but then by the time i got there umalis na sina Shen so i didn’t see na the gulo.
      the victoria jackson people were just aigoo


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: